3 – «Vasejirda buhai avi raulaqa mara»

Vasejirda buhai avi raulaqa mara

Mepaiveto, vaxarandi garugayaron iher Armadale. Celini pileibbon vas gan. Sasi Saba vacandi nunieni pileibbon.

«Dentú desqesa, sasi Saba,» vayenda. «Nunien vayole serebiat.»

«Dentu desqes, jalan serebiatta. Hamú, buvirustadiva,» yobepeqda. «Nu selida?»

«U rah reso e nun!» vabepeqda. «Selida xayari, asban jalan, sas. Nu selida?»

«Soucya xayarsya. Ni abui saut vayole Javant?»

«Hoje, sasi Saba, avi saut vayole Javant,» vimabepeqatta. «Mepaiveto, vasejirdi avi raula mara buhai abui pileibbon busai sejirda oher pauranda e hamoja bus.»

«Trasi xayar!»

Varaulada piyoi e aibavi gon. Go mepaiveti raula vauda, vayenda, »Evon starebiatta«, busai staxaranatti garugayaron buhai ava. Vayenda, »Na garuda!«, go sebouda mouzono.



Today, I took the train to Armadale.

mepaiveti, today’s, the day’s, for the day; mepaiveto, today

xarandi, take (a bus, train, etc); staxaranatti, take [again]: sta, again (also, stayi/stayu)

garugayaron, train

iher, to

A beautiful shop is there. Mrs Saba owns this shop.

celini, beautiful

pileibbon, shop

vas, be (existential)

gan, there

sasi, Mr, Mrs, Ms

vacandi, own sth

nunieni, this, these

“Good morning, Mrs Saba,” I said. “How do you do?”

“Good morning. How do you do? I’m sorry to have kept you waiting,” she replied. “How are you?”

yenda, say

bepeqda, answer, reply, respond; imabepeqatta, answer, reply [back]; stabepeqatta/stimabepeqatta, answer, reply [again]

“Oh, don’t mention it!” I replied. “I’m well, thank you. How are you?”

sas, Madam/Sir (nominative form of sasi, often not translated)

“Fine. Is your name Javant?”

ni, marker for yes/no questions

abui, your

saut, [first] name

vayole, be (copula for equational sentences)

“Yes, Mrs Saba, my name is Javant,” I replied. “Today, I begin my first job in your shop and I’m beginning to learn about rugs, too.

sejirdi, begin, start, commence sth: sejirda oher, begin to; stasejiratti, begin sth [again]

avi, my/our; ayoi, his/her/its/their

raula, job: raulada, work (intr)

mara, first

buhai, at [the place of]: chez, buhai ava, my place, home

busai, and (linking phrases)

pauranda, learn: paurandi, learn sth

e, about (this ligative also means “and” in lists and series)

hamoja, rug

bus, too, also

“Very good.”

I worked long and hard. When the day’s work was over, I said goodbye and took the train home again.

gon, then, at that time

piyoi, long

aibavi, hard, diligent[ly]

go, when

vauda, be finished, be over

I said “I’m home!” when I arrived home.

sebouda, arrive

mouzon, house: mouzono, home, at home



Notice how simple Taneraic grammar is:

w No articles.

w No inflexion for number or gender.

w No conjugation of verbs to show tense.

w No special infinitive form of the verb.

w No special form for adverbs.

w Word order generally follows a subject, verb, object (SVO) pattern. No change of word order is required for interrogation; a question marker (ni) is placed at the front of the sentence.

Attention should be paid to the following features:

1. Subject pronouns are prefixed to the verb (they may be omitted when the sense is clear):

va-, I, we (not the person addressed)

an-, we (including the person addressed) bu-, you

yo-, he, she, it, they (yoy– before verbs starting with a vowel; yo– may be incorporated in a verb starting with a vowel that admits a Taneraic diphthong: e.g.yoibanda, he/she eats, they eat; but yoyaibanda is never wrong, whereas yoibanda could be open to misinterpretation)

2. Verbs are tagged with the –da desinence for intransitive verbs and the –di desinence for transitive verbs:

xaranda, ride — xarandi, ride [on] something: take

sejirda, begin — sejirdi, begin something

3. The verb “to be” is rendered by vas in true existential cases and vayole (a copula) in equational cases:

pileibbon vas gan, the shop is there

avi saut vayole Javant, my name is Javant

4. Adjectives and adverbs are tagged with the same –i desinence (mepaivet-i, today’s; celin-i, beautiful[ly]). The –o desinence is used in adverbs of time, as as mepaiveto, today, pasaiveto, yesterday, uzaiveto, tomorrow, etc.

5. Nouns are declined (mouzon, house — mouzono, at the house, at home); prepositions often govern declension.

6. When standing alone (the full sentence is inferred), predicative adjectives (and adverbs qualifying them) may stand without the –i desinence (soucya xayarsya).

7. Foreign proper nouns are never assimilated — they appear in italics (or plain if the general text is in italics) with an initial capital letter. The honorific sas is given the adjective desinence when appearing before surnames (sasi Saba, Mr(s) Saba).  


Leave a Reply